Object Oriented Programming(OOP) Syllabus

Syllabus Notes Old Questions & solutions Text & reference books

This page contains Syllabus of Object Oriented Programming of CSIT.

Card image cap
Object Oriented Programming

Course

Start Learning
Title Object Oriented Programming
Short Name OOP
Course code CSC161
Nature of course Theory + Lab
Semester second-semester
Full marks 60 + 20 + 20
Pass marks 24 + 8 + 8
Credit Hrs 3
Elective/Compulsary Compulsary

Course Description

Course Description: The course covers the basic concepts of object oriented programming using

C++ programming language.


Course Objectives: The main objective of this course is to understand object oriented

programming and advanced C++ concepts such as composition of objects, operator overloads,

inheritance and polymorphism, file I/O, exception handling and templates.


Units and Unit Content

1. Introduction to Object Oriented Programming
teaching hours: 3 hrs

Overview of structured programming approach, Object oriented programming approach,

Characteristics of object oriented languages


2. Basics of C++ programming
teaching hours: 5 hrs

C++ Program Structure, Character Set and Tokens, Data Type, Type Conversion, Preprocessor

Directives, Namespace, Input/Output Streams and Manipulators, Dynamic Memory Allocation

with new and delete, Control Statements.

Functions: Function Overloading, Inline Functions, Default Argument, Pass by Reference,

Return by Reference, Scope and Storage Class.

Pointers: Pointer variables declaration & initialization, Operators in pointers, Pointers and

Arrays, Pointer and Function.


3. Classes & Objects
teaching hours: 8 hrs

A Simple Class and Object, Accessing members of class, Initialization of class objects:

(Constructor, Destructor), Default Constructor, Parameterized Constructor, Copy Constructor,

The Default Copy Constructor, Objects as Function Arguments, Returning Objects from

Functions, Structures and Classes, Memory allocation for Objects, Static members, Member

functions defined outside the class.


4. Operator Overloading
teaching hours: 7 hrs

Fundamental of operator overloading, Restriction on operator overloading, Operator functions as

a class members, Overloading unary and binary operator, Data Conversion (basic to basic, basic

to user-defined, user-defined to basic, user-defined to user-defined)


5. Inheritance
teaching hours: 7 hrs

Introduction to inheritance, Derived Class and Base Class, Access Specifiers (private, protected,

and public), Types of inheritance, Public and Private Inheritance, Constructor and Destructor in

derived classes, Aggregation


6. Virtual Function, Polymorphism, and miscellaneous
teaching hours: 5 hrs

Concept of Virtual functions, Late Binding, Abstract class and pure virtual functions, Virtual

Destructors, Virtual base class, Friend function and Static function, Assignment and copy

initialization, Copy constructor, This pointer, Concrete classes, Polymorphism and its roles.


7. Function Templates and Exception Handling
teaching hours: 4 hrs

Function templates, Function templates with multiple arguments, Class templates, templates and

inheritance, Exceptional Handling (Try, throw and catch), Use of exceptional handling.


8. File handling
teaching hours: 6 hrs

Stream Class Hierarchy for Console Input /Output, Unformatted Input /Output, Formatted Input

/Output with ios Member functions, Formatting with Manipulators, Stream Operator

Overloading, File Input/output with Streams, Opening and Closing files, Read/Write from File,

File Access Pointers and their Manipulators, Sequential and Random Access to File, Testing

Errors during File Operations


Lab and Practical works

This course requires a lot of programming practices. Each topic must be followed by a practical

session. Practical sessions for each unit should be conducted and should include writing the

programs in C++. The instructors have to prepare lab sheets for individual units covering the each

concepts of the units as per the requirement. The sample lab sessions can be as following

descriptions;

For Unit 2:

-

Write programs for illustrating the concepts of

  •  input/output streams and manipulators,
  •  dynamic memory operators with new and delete operators.
  •  function overloading, inline functions, default arguments, pass by reference, return

by reference

For Unit 3:

-

Write programs for illustrating the concepts of

  •  class and object
  •  constructor (default, parameterized, copy)
  •  destructor
  •  objects as function arguments
  •  returning objects from functions

For Unit 4:

-

Write programs for illustrating the concepts of

  •  unary operator overloading (prefix and postfix)
  •  binary operator overloading (Arithmetic , comparison and assignment)
  •  data conversion (basic to basic, basic to user-defined, user-defined to basic, user-
  • defined to user-defined)

For Unit 5:

-

Write programs for illustrating the concepts of

  •  base class and derived class
  •  protected access specifier
  •  overriding member function
  •  public and private inheritance
  •  constructor in derived class

For Unit 6:

-

Write programs for illustrating the concepts of

  • abstract class and pure virtual function
  • friend function and friend class
  • static function
  • this pointer

For Unit 7:

-

Write programs for illustrating the concepts of

  •  Function templates and class templates
  •  Templates and Inheritance
  •  Exceptional handling using try, throw and catch
  •  Multiple exceptions , Exceptions with arguments

For Unit 8:

-

Write programs for illustrating the concepts of

  •  ifstream, ofstream and fstream
  •  Opening and Closing files using open () and close () member functions
  •  Read/Write from File using put( ), and get( ),
  • read ( ) and write( ) member
  • functions
  •  File Access Pointers and their Manipulators using seekg( ), seekp( ), tellg( ), tellp( ),
  • offset, ios::beg, ios::cur, ios::end
  •  Testing Errors during File Operations using eof( ), fail( ), bad( ), good( )