This page contains Syllabus of C Programming of CSIT.

Card image cap
C Programming

Course

Start Learning
Title C Programming
Short Name C
Course code CSC110
Nature of course Theory + Lab
Semester first-semester
Full marks 60 + 20 + 20
Pass marks 24 + 8 + 8
Credit Hrs 3
Elective/Compulsary Compulsary

Course Description

Course Description: This course covers the concepts of structured programming using C

programming language.


Course Objective: This course is designed to familiarize students to the techniques of programming

in C.


Units and Unit Content

1. Problem Solving with Computer
teaching hours: 2 hrs

1.1 Problem analysis (requirement analysis, program design, program coding, program

testing, software installation and maintenance )

1.2 Algorithms and Flowchart (symbols start/stop, read/print, processing statement, condition

check, direction of flow, connectors)

1.3 Coding, Compilation and Execution (compiler, integrated development environment,

compiling and linking )

1.4 History of C,

1.5 Structure of C program (preprocessor directive, #include and #define directives, header

files and library files)

1.6 Debugging, Testing and Documentation (compiler error, linker error, and run-time error)


2. Elements of C
teaching hours: 4 hrs

2.1 C Standards( ANSI C and C99),

2.2 C Character Set (letters, digits, special characters and white spaces),

2.3 C Tokens (keywords, identifiers, operators, constants, and special symbols),

2.4 Escape sequence,

2.5 Delimiters,

2.6 Variables,

2.7 Data types (Basic, Derived, and User Defined),

2.8 Structure of a C program,

2.9 Executing a C program,

2.10 Constants/ Literals,

2.11 Expressions, Statements and Comments.

3. Input and Output
teaching hours: 2 hrs

3.1 Conversion specification,

3.2 Reading a character,

3.3 Writing a character,

3.4 I/O operations,

3.5 Formatted I/O


4. Operators and Expression
teaching hours: 4 hrs

4.1 Arithmetic operator,

4.2 Relational operator,

4.3 Logical or Boolean operator,

4.4 Assignment Operator,

4.5 Ternary operator,

4.6 Bitwise operator,

4.7 Increment or Decrement operator,

4.8 Conditional operator,

4.9 Special Operators( sizeof and comma),

4.10 Evaluation of Expression (implicit and explicit type conversion),

4.11 Operator Precedence and Associativity.


5. Control Statement
teaching hours: 4 hrs

5.1 Conditional Statements,

5.2 Decision Making and Branching (if, if else, nested if else, else if ladder, and switch statements)

5.3 Decision Making and Looping (for, while, and do while loops)

5.4 Exit function,

5.5 Break and Continue.


6. Arrays
teaching hours: 6 hrs

6.1 Introduction to Array,

6.2 Types of Array (Single Dimensional and Multidimensional),

6.3 Declaration and Memory Representation of Array,

6.4 Initialization of array,

6.5 Character Array and Strings,

6.6 Reading and Writing Strings,
6.7 Null Character,
6.8 String Library Functions( string length, string copy, string concatenation, string compare)

7. Functions
teaching hours: 5 hrs

7.1 Library Functions,

7.2 User defined functions,

7.3 Function prototype, Function call, and Function Definition,

7.4 Nested and Recursive Function,

7.5 Function Arguments and Return Types,

7.6 Passing Arrays to Function,

7.7 Passing Strings to Function,

7.8 Passing Arguments by Value, Passing Arguments by Address,

7.9 Scope visibility and lifetime of a variable, Local and Global Variable,



8. Structure and Union
teaching hours: 5 hrs

8.1 Introduction,

8.2 Array of structure,

8.3 Passing structure to function,

8.4 Passing array of structure to function,

8.5 Structure within structure ( Nested Structure),

8.6 Union,

8.7 Pointer to structure


9. Pointers
teaching hours: 6 hrs

9.1 Introduction,

9.2 The & and * operator,

9.3 Declaration of pointer,

9.4 Chain of Pointers,

9.5 Pointer Arithmetic,

9.6 Pointers and Arrays,

9.7 Pointers and Character Strings,

9.8 Array of Pointers,

9.9 Pointers as Function Arguments,

9.10 Function Returning pointers,

9.11 Pointers and Structures,

9.12 Dynamic Memory Allocation

10. File Handling in C
teaching hours: 4 hrs

10.1 Concept of File,

10.2 Opening and closing of File (naming, opening, and closing a file)

10.3 Input Output Operations in File (reading data from file, writing data to a file)

10.4 Random access in File (ftell(), fseek(), rewind())

10.5 Error Handling in Files (feof(), ferror())

(Note: address some of the functions associated with file handling, e.g. fopen(), fclose(),

fgetc(), fputc(), fprintf(), fscanf())


11. Introduction to Graphics
teaching hours: 3 hrs

11.1 Concepts of Graphics (graphics.h header file)

11.2 Graphics Initialization and Modes (graphics driver and graphics mode)

11.3 Graphics Function (Basic functions of graphics.h e.g. line(), arc(), circle(), ellipse(),

floodfill(), getmaxx(), getmaxy())


Lab and Practical works


Details of Laboratory work in C programming

Laboratory Works: This is the first “programming” course in B.Sc.CSIT. It builds the foundation on

how to write a program using any high level language. Hence, this course requires a lot of

programming practice so that students will be able to develop good logic building and program

developing capability which is essential throughout the B.Sc.CSIT course and thereafter. 20% of the

total marks is assigned from the practical. Some important contents that should be included in lab

exercises are as follows:

Unit 1:----2 Hrs.

Create, compile, debug, run and test simple C programs

Unit 2,3,4:----5 Hrs.

Using different data types available in C, perform arithmetic operations in C, perform

formatted input/output operations, perform character input/output operations.

Using relational operator, logical operator, assignment operator, ternary operator, and other

operators. Evaluation of Expression to check operator precedence and associativity.

Unit 5: ----6 Hrs.

Create decision making programs using control statements like; if, if..else, if..else ladder,

nested if, and switch cases.

Create programs using loops (for, while, do while, nested loops) and realize the differences

between entry controlled and exit controlled loops.

Unit 6:----6 Hrs.

Create, manipulate arrays and matrices (single and multi-dimensional), work with pointers,

dynamically allocate/de-allocate storage space during runtime, manipulate strings (character

arrays) using various string handling functions.

Unit 7:----6 Hrs.

Create user-defined functions with/without parameters or return type, create recursive

functions, use function call by value and call by address, work with automatic, global and

static variables.


Unit 8:----5 Hrs.

Create and use simple structures, array of structures, nested structure. Passing structure and

array of structure to function, concept of pointer to structure

Unit 9:----6 Hrs.

Create programs that addresses pointer arithmetic, pointers and arrays, pointer and character

strings, pointers and functions, pointer and structure, and dynamic memory allocation.

Unit 10:----5 Hrs.

Create files that address random access and input/output operations in file, create files to keep

records and manipulation of records etc.

Unit 11:----4 Hrs.

Create graphics program that address some basic functions of graphics.h header file, e.g.

line(), arc(), circle(), ellipse(), floodfill(), getmaxx(), getmaxy() etc.

Note: Motivate students to create small project work integrating all of the above concepts.